Thursday, January 6, 2011

It's the End of the World As We Know It...

...and I feel fine.
Yes, that is an REM song. It's probably a bit silly, but any time I hear the phrase "end of the world" that song pops into my head.
You might be wondering why I'm blogging about the end of the world. Well, its simply because apparently the Apocalypse has started. We probably should have seen it coming. Here in Australia, we've had a decade worth of drought and now Queensland is experiencing the worst floods in 150 years. At the worst, flood waters peeked at over 9 meters high. Sounds impossible, but true. In recent days, thousands dead black birds have been dropping from the sky in America, not to mention thousands of dead fish being found in rivers in America and on beaches in New Zealand. Think about the past decade. How many deadly natural disasters have there been? Earthquakes, flooding, landslides, bushfires. The events seem to get more and more extreme.
Some religious fanatical in America thinks we'll see the second coming of Christ on the 1st of May 2011, while I'm sure a lot of other websites are saying the Mayan calender that ends on December 2012 must be on the money.
The idea of the world ending is mind-boggling, too catastrophic and implausible to consider. I can't actually believe it myself. Okay, in the back of my mind, with all these events happening and the fact that, being an author, I have a very over-active imagination, there is a little voice saying "but what if it is happening? Why did it have to happen in my lifetime? Oh crap, we're totally screwed!"
In all seriousness, I think our world is in trouble, with all the pollution going on and places where population numbers aren't sustainable. But I don't think this means the entire human race is about to be wiped out. I do think these things happening need to be considered as a whole and then we need to change our attitude about the way we're treating this planet. Yes, it is a resource, but its a resource we need to maintain and replenish. Because if we keep sucking it dry, what do we think is going to happen?
Yes, I sound like a hippie. But maybe we should start listening to those advocating for better use of the environment around us.
In other (less heavy) news, I got a request for more material from an agent this morning, so I'm off to do some last-minute reading over before I email her back.
Cheers for me and fingers crossed!

3 comments:

Tez Miller said...

You forgot to mention that plague of locusts we've had in VIC ;-)

Jess Anastasi said...

Oh yeah!
Damn, that was an important one too! Could have reference the biblical apocolypse with that one. Its not so bad now, but for a while we couldn't walk outside without getting swarmed. Andit always seemed like they aimed for your face, lol!

Suzanne said...

Hi Jess, I totally agree with your comments in relation to looking after the only home that we have ie mother earth. I'm a big believer in limiting pollution, energy useage, saving our waterways and preserving the little water that Australia does have - so I hear what you are saying. And although I'm not sure about the end of days (but maybe that's because I so dont want this to happen!) but I do think we are reaching a crisis point where we will note be able to turn back the clock in relation to the havic we have caused on our planet.It seems to me that we need to stop thinking that Money is what makes the world go around.